SELECTIONS

2015

FESTIVAL

OPENER

NARRATIVE
FINALISTS

STUDENT

FINALISTS

ANNA (Will Butler)

Brantley Gutierrez

USA | 4M

 

HAPPY TOGETHER (SPIN)

Kevin Nguyen|USA|4:00

STUDENT FINALIST

VICTOR (PRINZE GEORGE) Thomas Hinkamp|USA|3:00

STUDENT WINNER

& MVPA BEST NEW DIRECTOR

NINE MATCHES (B. MILES) Joshua Aronson|USA|3:00

STUDENT FINALIST

UNOFFICIAL

FINALISTS

FLYKNIT SHOES (IGLOOGHOST & MR. YOTE)

Luke Gibson|UK|2:00

STUDENT FINALIST

RITUAL (PATRICK REZA)

Daniel Beresh|USA|3:00

UNOFFICIAL FINALIST

A KISS GOODBYE (EMILE HAYNIE ft. SAMPHA) Aki A Akinola & Erin G Wesley USA|5:00 UNOFFICIAL FINALIST

Link not currently available

 

(but the video is great and

you should email the filmmaker directly)

END OF MAY (KAREN ANN) Chen Li|Singapore|4:00

UNOFFICIAL FINALIST

RANSOM (SON LUX)

Jing Shao & Jess Zo|USA|5:00

UNOFFICIAL WINNER

ANIMATION

FINALISTS

DEMONS (ANTONIO GRAM) William Reynish|Denmark|4:00

ANIMATION FINALIST

ORCA (LO!) Matt Devine|Australia|4:00

​NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

SUMMERTIME (CLIPPING) Carlos Lopez Estrada|USA|5:00

NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

NARRATIVE

FINALISTS

HEAVEN FALLS (TYPHOON) Florian Vermeulen|Netherlands|3:00

NARRATIVE FINALIST

THE FUTURE IS SLOW COMING (BENJAMIN BOOKER)

James Lees|USA|8:00

NARRATIVE WINNER

FANTASIA (FUR VOICE)

Pablo Maestres|Spain, France|6:00

NARRATIVE FINALIST

 

CAMEO LOVER (KIMBRA)

Guy Franklin|Australia|4M 

2012

KING (GRADES)

Taichi Kimura|UK|5:00

ANIMATION FINALIST

AMARON & WALDEN’S JOYRIDE (HUGO CHEGWIN & FRED BERRY)

Max Taylor and Timothy McCourt|UK|2:00

ANIMATION WINNER

NON-NARRATIVE

FINALISTS

THE LAST GOODBYE (PILOTPREIST)

BRVTVS Collective|FRANCE|6:00

ANIMATION FINALIST

GOLD (CHET FAKER)

Hiro Murai|USA|4:00

NON-NARRATIVE WINNER

COME (JAIN)

Lionel Hirlé & Grégory Ohrel 

FRANCE| 3:00

NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

& GLORIA FX BEST VFX WINNER

WEEKEND (PRIORY)

David Wolf|USA|5:00

NARRATIVE FINALIST

SOBER (CHILDISH GAMBINO) Hiro Murai|USA|5:00

NARRATIVE FINALIST

SENORITA (VINCE STAPLES)

Ian Pons Jewell|USA|4:00

NARRATIVE FINALIST

KEYNOTE 

KIMBRA

YOUNG AND UNAFRAID (THE MOTH AND THE FLAME)

Rebecca Thomas|USA|4:00

NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

RUNNIN (NAUGHTY BOY ft. BEYONCE)

Charlie Robins|UK|4:00

NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

EVERY MAN KNOWS HIS PLAGUE AND YOU ARE MINE (TINY LITTLE HOUSES) Jordan Bond|Australia|4:00

NARRATIVE FINALIST

RUN THIS (THUGLI)

Amos Leblanc|USA|5:00

NARRATIVE FINALIST

THE EMPTY HOUSE (JACK KOVACS ft. HUXLEY)

Anna Zlokovic|USA|5:00

NARRATIVE FINALIST

SETTLE DOWN (KIMBRA)

Guy Franklin | Australia | 4M

2010

COME INTO MY HEAD (KIMBRA)

Guy Franklin|Australia|4M 

2013

KIMBRA'S WISH

(A DISNEY TRIBUTE)

Adam C. Sager | USA | 5M 

2015

  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
  • YouTube B&W