SELECTIONS

2014

AT A GLANCE

  • 4th Annual Festival

  • 600 submissions from 34 countries

  • 37 finalists

  • 6 competition categories

  • 9 showcase categories 

FESTIVAL

OPENER

RUN (TALISCO)

Matt Larson & Zack Spiger  

France | 11M

 

NARRATIVE
FINALISTS

ONLY ONE (JOHN BUTLER TRIO)

Ben Young | Australia | 4M

NARRATIVE WINNER

GHOST (MYSTERY SKULLS)

Josh Thomas | Australia | 4M

NARRATIVE FINALIST

BACK TO YOUR LOVE (NIGHT RIOTS)

Chris Buongiorno | USA | 3M

NARRATIVE FINALIST

PAPAOUTAI (STROMAE)

Raf Reyntjens | Belgium | 4M

NARRATIVE FINALIST

ONE TIME (SOUL SQUARE)

Julien Martorell & Quentin Garabedian France | 3M NARRATIVE FINALIST

GUILT TRIP (PUP)

Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux, Chandler Levack Canada | 4M NARRATIVE FINALIST

HURT (THE BLAZE)

Jonathan Alric | Belgium | 4M

NARRATIVE FINALIST

NON-NARRATIVE

FINALISTS

DANCING TO THE RADIO (ADANOWSKY)

Adan Jodorowsky | France | 4M

NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

FEAR & DELIGHT (THE CORRESPONDENTS)

Naren Wilks | UK | 3M

​NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

GIRLS/GIRLS/BOYS (PANIC! AT THE DISCO)

DJay Brawner | USA | 3M

​NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

HIVE (EARL SWEATSHIRT)

Hiro Murai | USA | 5M

​NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

COLD FRONT (LAURA WELSH)

Daniel Cloud Campos, Tamara Levinson Campos | USA | 3M

​NON-NARRATIVE WINNER

ANIMATION

FINALISTS

LIFE ON EARTH (TOMORROW’S WORLD)

Olivier Babinet | France | 4M

​NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

LOVE HOUR ZERO (DEMON QUEEN)

Thomas McMahan | USA | 4M

ANIMATION FINALIST

WORK! (GNUCCI)

Roxy Farhat | South Africa | 3M

ANIMATION FINALIST

E.T.I.T.Y (METRO STATION)

Tripp Watt | USA | 3M

LYRIC FINALIST

STUDENT

FINALISTS

RETREAT (SHARON JONES)

Lizzi Akana | USA | 4M

ANIMATION FINALIST

HEY NOW (LONDON GRAMMAR)

Christopher Ullens de Schooten

UK | 4M ANIMATION FINALIST

DIAL TONE (MATT BEILIS)

Mike Amin | USA | 3M

LYRIC FINALIST

PRIMAL (BLASTRANAUTS)

Bobby Galvan, Ryan Hendrickson

USA | 4M STUDENT FINALIST

DAUGHTERS (WE WERE EVERGREEN)

Rocher Dominique & Antoine Cayrol

UK | 4M NON-NARRATIVE FINALIST

PLASTIC & FLASHING LIGHTS (PROFESSOR KLIQ)

Haegelin Victor | France | 2M

ANIMATION WINNER

SWEAR WORDS (KIDS AND EXPLOSIONS)

Thomas Vernay, Yann Wallerty  

France | 1M ANIMATION FINALIST

LYRIC

FINALISTS

WASTED (TIESTO FT. MATTHEW KOMA)

Evan Spencer Brace | USA | 3M

LYRIC WINNER

M.E.S.S.U.U.P. (LITTLE GREEN FROG) Brett Rogstad | Singapore | 4M

STUDENT FINALIST

SLACKS (ST. SOUTH)

Laura Pennell | Australia | 3M

STUDENT WINNER

Link not currently available

 

(but the video is great and

you should email the filmmaker directly)

KEEP IT RIGHT (DE FREMERY)

William van der Vliet | Australia | 4M

STUDENT FINALIST

HOW YOU LOVE (DELAKEYZ)

Samuel Morris | Switzerland | 4M

STUDENT FINALIST

 

EVERYTHING ABOUT HER (TAKU REMIX, OISIMA)

Matthew Thorne | Australia | 4M 

STUDENT FINALIST

COMO PERDER (UTOPIANS)

Arel Beiziti | Argentina| 2M

UNOFFICIAL FINALIST

 

Link not currently available

 

(but the video is great and

you should email the filmmaker directly)

BLACK MAGIC (JARVIS COCKER)

Kristin McCasey & Anna Mastro

USA | 5M UNOFFICIAL WINNER

 

LOVING MYSELF (HAIRY SOUL MAN)

Kai Smythe | Australia | 4M

UN-
OFFICIAL

FINALISTS

BARCODE (BLOOD DIAMONDS, FT. DOMINIC LORD)

Kevin Lin | USA | 4M 

STUDENT FINALIST

THE CHILD OF LOV (FLY)  

Lennart Verstegen | Netherlands | 3M

UNOFFICIAL FINALIST

HORROR

SHOW

scary, sexy, 

slightly f*cked up

THE NEW C*CKSUCKER BLUES HARDCORE ‘92 REMIX (MONSTERY ZOKU ONSOMB! ft. SNOG)

Adam Raboczi | Australia | 5M

FADED LOVE  (PATSY KLINE)

Tamara Feldman | USA | 5M

UNOFFICIAL FINALIST

 

ARRICHOS NATCH (DOUBLE DUTCH OVEN)

Nelson Rockwood | USA | 5M 

 

LOSE TO WIN (LOVE X STEREO)

Jung Yim | South Korea | 5M

BLACK TOWEL (SON OF KICK)

Secondi Pierre | France | 3M

X22 (BIG BLACK DELTA)

Eli Berg | USA | 3M

WORRY HARD (THE NEPOTIST)

Billy Silva | USA | 4M

YOUR DIRECTION (THE BOY DAHLIA)

Lauren Brady | USA | 5M

BLACK SAIL (CHASTITY BELT)

Maegan Houang | USA | 4M

 

JUICE OF MY HEART (WHITE BLUSH)

Carol Rhyu | USA | 4M

 SHOWCASE

 STUDENT 
 UNOFFICIAL 

 FEMALE DIRECTOR 

 LYRIC 

 FOREIGN LANGUAGE 

PAINTING ROSES (DRESSES)

Tim Hendrix | USA | 3M

BREEZEBLOCKS (ALT-J COVER)

Scott Tolleson | USA | 4M

STUCK DOWN THE WRONG RABBIT HOLE (TREE)

Steve Dabal | USA | 6M

I DO NOT EXIST (SMOOTH STONE)

Priscilla Rodriguez | USA | 4M

BRAND NEW START (CONCRETE KNIVES)

Emeline Castaneda | France | 3M

BEFORE CRIMES (JUNIOR ASTRONOMER)

Cory Ring | USA | 3M

Link not currently available

 

(but the video is great and

you should email the filmmaker directly)

COMPLETMENTARY (NICOLE CAMPBELL)

Christopher Zappe | USA | 3M

 

TURN ME ON LIKE THE RADIO (RAINEY QUALLEY)

Erica Dasher | USA | 3M

UNCONCIOUS (REBEKA)

Martyna Iwanska | Poland | 5M

 

UNLIKE ANYONE (SMOKEY ROBOTIC)

Clara Aranovich | USA | 4M

HEART BREAK DANCE (INVADER ACE)

Aleksandra Sende | Sweden | 5M

JUICE OF MY HEART (WHITE BLUSH)

Carol Rhyu | USA | 4M

TANCUY (LYAPIS TRUBECKOY)

Alexandr Stekolenko | Ukraine| 2M

BLACK SAIL (CHASTITY BELT)

Maegan Houang | USA | 4M

 

SHOWCASE 

ANIMATION

NON-NARRATIVE

NARRATIVE

NOUVEAU PARFUM (BOGGIE)

Nándor Lőrincz, Bálint Nagy | Hungary | 4M

 

LITTLE FLY (MUMIY TROLL)

Flakonkishochki |Russian Federation | 4M

SLEEP IN A BED DIFFERENT THAN THE ONE YOU WOKE IN (Matt Kresling)

Matt Kresling | USA | 3M

 

 

ROBIN (EFRAT BEN ZUR)

Yuval Nathan | Israel | 3M

Link not currently available

 

(but the video is great and

you should email the filmmaker directly)

OLD BIKE (ROB CANTOR)

Andrew Laurich | USA | 4M

PAYS TO KNOW (MYPET)

Carlos Lopez Estrada | USA | 3M

RUN (TALISCO)

Matt Larson | France | 11M

REG ROLLED (REGGIE WATTS)

Michael Gallagher | USA | 1M

 

FEATURED

ARTIST

MYSTERY SKULLS

WAITING FOR SOMEONE DRUNK (BIG HARP)

Ginerva Boni | UK, USA | 4M

MOVEMENT (US)

Dave Ma | USA | 5M

YOUR COLLAPSE (PINK AVALANCHE)

Katie Kapuza & Molly McCandless

USA | 4m

A STOLEN HEART IN A STOLEN CAR (METROPOLIS AMERICA)

Matei Valtr | Malaysia | 5M

AFTERGLOW (WILKINSON)

Remy Cavuela | UK | 3M

I GOT YOU [UNDER MY SKIN]  (ULRICH FORMAN) Nicholas Garnier

France | 3M

Link not currently available

 

(but the video is great and

you should email the filmmaker directly)

THAT PHONE IS A BRICK (ALLDAY)

Chris Pahlow | Australia | 3M

KEYNOTE 

REGGIE WATTS

NIGHT WE SHARED (VRIENDIE VAN FERRY) Gugi Van Der Velden Netherlands | 3M

ONE TAKE, EPISODE 2 (REGGIE WATTS)

JASH | USA | 6M

YOU GOTTA MOVE (REGGIE WATTS ft. Jon Brion)

Nicholas Jasenovec | USA | 4M

PARALYZED (MYSTERY SKULLS)

Bo Mirosseni | USA | 3M

 

IF YOU’RE F*CKING, YOU’RE PROBABLY F*CKING (REGGIE WATTS)

Ben Dickinson | USA | 5M

GHOST (MYSTERY SKULLS)

Ben Mangum et. al| USA | 4M

 you see?

*email us at info@lamvf.com to contact any of these amazing directors!

 Like what

© 2014 by Los Angeles Music Video Festival. Proudly created with Wix.com

FOLLOW US
FESTIVAL PARTNERS
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
  • YouTube B&W